O-1

IF YOU HAVE ACHIEVED SIGNIFICANT SUCCESS AND RECOGNITION IN YOUR FIELD, YOU MAY BE ELIGIBLE FOR AN O-1B VISA.

Path Law Group has a decade of experience securing O-1B visas for artists, creatives and those in the motion picture industry. If you believe that you are an accomplished individual in your field, we will review your work and walk you through the requirements of the visa and together we can decide if the O-1B is the right option for you.

The Basics

The O-1B is the most popular visa option for top performers in the arts or motion picture/TV industry. The regulations require extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in the motion picture industry. The USCIS has set out the criteria required for each and we can help walk you through the process, step-by-step.

For more information please see our O-1B visa guide.

Quick Processing

Standard wait times for O-1B visas are typically as little as two weeks. When wait times are longer the applicant can take advantage of Premium Processing ($1,225) and get an answer from USCIS within 14 days.

 

Benefits/Challenges

Benefits:

  • May allow applicant to work for multiple employers
  • Can be renewed indefinitely with no maximum term
  • Quick processing

Challenges:

  • Requires a high level of achievement
  • Requires at least one job offer