EB-5

EB-5 VISA

FOR INVESTORS

Path Law Group specializes in representing investors in both regional center and direct EB-5 investments.

WHAT IS IT?

In brief, the EB-5 visa allows foreign investors to receive a green card in exchange for an investment in the U.S. Of course, the EB-5 requirements are quite complex and several criteria must be satisfied in order for the investment to qualify. The regulations require that the investment be a minimum of $500,000 USD in a targeted employment area or $1,000,000 anywhere else. In addition, the investment must result in 10 full-time jobs for American workers.

REGIONAL CENTER INVESTMENTS

An overwhelming majority of EB-5 applications are through USCIS accredited regional centers. There are several benefits to investing in a regional center, among those being more flexible job creation requirements and less day-to-day involvement in project management.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS THE VISA?

The most complex portion of an EB-5 petition is proving the investor’s source of funds. This generally requires several in-depth phone calls and exchanges. Once all of the documents are gathered and the petition is filed the investor can expect a decision from USCIS 11-14 months later. Once approved, the investor will receive a temporary green card (either through Consular Processing or through Adjustment of Status) that is valid for 2 years. As the investor nears the end of the 2 year mark he or she is then eligible to apply for a permanent green card.

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST?

Our legal fees for EB-5 processing vary based on the complexity of the investor’s source of funds. We provide a detailed breakdown of costs for each client after initial consultation.

Government filing fees are the following:

I-526 Filing Fee: $1500

I-829 Filing Fee: $3750 + $85 biometric fee

If you are interested in learning more please contact us for a free consultation.