L-1 VISA

Path Law Group has nearly ten years of experience handling L-1 visas for companies of all sizes. We assist companies in obtaining L-1A visas for Executives & Managers looking to transfer employment or establish a new affiliated office in the U.S. as well as L-1B visas for transferees with specialized knowledge.  The material below will give you an overview of the requirements for the various L-1 visas. 

WHAT IS IT?

An L-1A visa is a non-immigrant visa that allows executives, managers to either transfer to a U.S. company from an affiliated foreign company or to establish a new office in the U.S. In addition, an employee with specialized knowledge may transfer to work at a U.S. subsidiary under an L-1B. In both scenarios the L-1 beneficiary is required to have worked for the foreign company for one out of the last three years preceding his or her admission to the U.S.

If approved as an executive or manager, the status will be valid for up to three (3) years with the option to extend for two (2) year increments up to seven (7) years. For those coming to the U.S. to establish new offices the visa will initially be granted for one (1) year with the option of extending in two (2) year increments up to seven (7) years.

For those with specialized knowledge (L-1B), the initial period of stay is three (3) years with the option of extending up to five (5) years.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS THE VISA?

Once all documents are gathered and submitted, the L-1A can be processed in as little as 2 weeks with Premium Processing (additional government fee). If using standard processing a decision can take any where from 1 to 6 months.

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST?

Our legal fees for L-1 processing depend on the complexity of your case and the type of L-1 you are seeking.

Government filing fees are the following:

L-1 Filing Fee: $325

Fraud Detection Fee: $500

Premium Processing Fee (optional): $1225

If you are interested in learning more please contact us for a free consultation.

 

What Is Your Desired Timeline for L-1 Filing? *
Name *
Name