H-1B VISA

Path Law Group specializes in H-1B's for companies of all sizes looking to hire foreign professionals in "specialty occupations". Our attorneys have nearly a decade of experience with H-1B petitions. We have represented large multinational corporations as well as startups looking to hire foreign talent. Our core competencies are providing unparalleled access to your attorney, clear and accurate legal advice and efficient execution. We work with clients closely to determine the eligibility of their employees and create smart strategies and action plans to obtain one of the limited number of spaces available in the H-1B category each year. 

WHAT IS IT?

The H-1B visa is an employment visa for foreign professionals who wish to work in a "specialty occupation". While there is no clear definition, a specialty occupation is typically one that requires at least a Bachelor's degree. If the applicant is eligible, his or her H-1B will be valid for up to 3 years with the option to extend an additional 3 years (for a total of 6 years). In certain cases an H-1B can be extended beyond the 6 year period. 

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS THE VISA?

At best, an H-1B can be processed, filed and decided within 21 business days. Generally, the process takes anywhere between 4-6 weeks to several months depending on delays in gathering documentation.

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST?

Our legal fees for H-1B processing average at $1900.

Government filing fees are the following:

H-1B Filing Fee: $325

Fraud Detection Fee: $500

Training Fee: $750 - $1500 

Premium Processing Fee (optional): $1225

If you are interested in hiring an H-1B worker please contact us for a free consultation.