What Our Clients Say About Us

Thumbtack Best Pro of 2015
 

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

FOR ENTREPRENEURS/START-UPS

Path Law Group has a decade of experience securing E-2 visas for entrepreneurs looking to start businesses in the United States. Our clients come from all over the globe and have opened businesses in diverse industries. 

Please review the information below to determine whether the E-2 visa is right for you. You can also browse our case studies for samples of work we've done for past clients. Our case studies can be found here.

WHAT IS IT?

The E-2 is a visa for entrepreneurs who want to come the U.S. to open and operate a business. The regulations refer to it as a “Treaty Investor Visa” and this simply means that there must be a treaty between your country and U.S. that allows you to apply for the E-2. A list of eligible countries can be found here.

Note: China, India, Russia and Brazil are not eligible.

AM I ELIGIBLE? 

The basic E-2 eligibility requirements are the following:

1. You are a citizen of a treaty country and are coming to the U.S. to invest in a new or existing business;

2. You have possession of the investment funds and the funds were obtained legally;

3. You must be coming to the United States to develop and operate the enterprise.

HOW LONG DOES IT TAKE TO PROCESS THE VISA?

Processing varies based on the amount of time the client needs to gather all documents and the current processing times at the USCIS or the Consular post where the visa will be processed. Typically the process takes 3-5 weeks.

If you are interested in learning more please contact us below for a free consultation. We look forward to partnering with you.

OUR NO-RISK GUARANTEE

We have a near-perfect success rate, but if your E-2 visa is not granted we will give you a full refund of your legal fee. This is our way of showing you how much we believe in our work. Fill out the 30 second form below for a free consultation.

What Is Your Desired Timeline for E-2 Filing? *
Name *
Name